Tax deduction on medical expenses for senior citizens

Mohammed
May 13, 2019

Myself and my wife are senior citizens. I pay for our medical treatments and medicines. All payments are made using netbanking or cards. Can I claim tax deduction for these expenses?

1 Answer
May 13, 2019
For FY 2019-20, Section 80D of the income tax act allows deduction of upto Rs 50,000 for medical expenses incurred by senior citizens, if and only if they are not covered by any health insurance. However if you are a 'super senior citizen' i.e. above 80 years of age, you are allowed to deduct upto Rs 50,000 for any medical expenditure (inclusive of insurance premiums).

Share this answer

Like Preeti’s answer? Contact Preeti for consultation

Contact Preeti
Browse All Q&As
Financial Planning for a 30 year old salaried employee

Sachin Shah is a 30 year old Senior Software Engineer, working at an IT services company in Bengaluru. He and his wife want to plan for their retirement and also want to save for their child's education, wedding and for buying a car.

View Case Study
DhanWise Top 10

10 most informative Q&As on personal finance and investing. One email every week.